Cancellations      Contact Us      Educators      GWAEA Staff      Home      Parents/Students      Search      Site Map      Translate      
Grant Wood Area Education Agency

The Bulletin Board logo

2011 Recognition of Employees and Board Members with 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 and 35 Years of Service Awards and Retirees

Congratulations to the following Grant Wood AEA staff for their years of service. The Staff Recognition and Partnerships Banquet was held April 14, 2011 at the Longbranch Hotel and Convention Center in Cedar Rapids.

5 years

 

Title

Pamela Adams

 

Special Education Consultant

Austin Beer

 

School Psychologist

Scott Benson

 

Computer Services Consultant

Melody Cassidy

 

Curriculum Consultant

Nicole Clymer

 

Audiometrist

Susan Dale

 

Teacher: Off-Site Programs

Beverly Farris

 

IMS Operator

Heather Feuerhelm

 

Curriculum Consultant

Jennifer Fitzpatrick

 

Physical Therapist

Julie Foltz

 

Curriculum Consultant

Kathryn Gardner

 

Curriculum Consultant

Meagan Gingerich

 

Paraeducator

Nicole Green

 

COTA

Susan Groff-VanArendonk

 

Special Education Consultant

Julie Grotewold

 

Regional Administrator

Barbara Harms

 

Business Manager

Michelle Heiserman

 

Curriculum Consultant

Sherry Jackson

 

Paraeducator

Amy Keller

 

Curriculum Consultant

Julie King

 

School Social Worker

Jill Klein

 

Speech-Language Pathologist

Angela Krejci

 

Secretary

Lynda Lanus

 

Speech-Language Pathologist

Gene Lawson

 

Computer Services Consultant

Heather Marolf

 

School Psychologist

Angela Miller

 

School Psychologist

Kathleen Nathan

 

Inclusion Resource Specialist

Sandra Pacha

 

Speech-Language Pathologist

Susan Parker

 

Curriculum Consultant

Heidi Primrose

 

Speech-Language Pathologist

Melanie Reese

 

School Social Worker

Marsha Reitzler

 

Regional Administrator

Pamela Ries

 

Special Education Consultant

Linda Schlicht

 

Science Center Technician

Linnea Starkey

 

Occupational Therapist

Abigail Strobel

 

Programmer

Bill Weaver

 

Occupational Therapist

Rachel White

 

Speech-Language Pathologist

     

10 years

 

 

Janet Andersen-Heller

 

Parent/Child Educator

David Buck

 

Programmer

Julie Carlson

 

Speech-Language Pathologist

Mary Crandall

 

Special Education Consultant

Mary Cummings

 

Secretary

Karen Desmarais

 

Science Center Technician

Nonalee Gardner

 

Audiologist

Nicole Hall

 

Speech-Language Pathologist

George Held

 

Communications Supervisor

Marcia Jackson

 

Paraeducator

Chance Kirchhof

 

Teacher: Off-Site Programs

Terri Knipper

 

Special Education Consultant

Erica Larson

 

Curriculum Consultant

Kimberly Malcolm

 

School Social Worker

Tabatha Ohl

 

COTA

Darcy Schaefer

 

Teacher: Off-Site Programs

Patricia Soldner

 

Occupational Therapist

Cathie Stutsman

 

School Social Worker

Laura Swiser

 

Science Center Technician

Kelly Trier

 

Autism Consultant

Karen Visser

 

Paraeducator

     

15 years

 

 

Heath Ayers

 

Technical Support Assistant

Kathy Briggs

 

Lead Computer Operator

Laura McGraw

 

Itinerant Teacher of the Deaf/Hard of Hearing

Barbara Van Rheenen

 

Itinerant Teacher of the Deaf/Hard of Hearing

Joan VanBerkum

 

Preschool Screener

Duane VanHorn

 

Van Driver

Pamela Watkins

 

Transition Consultant

     

20 years

 

 

Barbara Aanonson

 

Team Leader Southern Facility

Wendy Bouslog

 

Special Education Consultant

Karla Cigrand

 

Special Education Consultant

Kathleen Dolinaj

 

Transition Consultant

Kristin Dunn

 

Speech-Language Pathologist

Kathleen Goslinga

 

Media Assistant

Carla Green

 

Executive Assistant

Emily Hart

 

Speech-Language Pathologist

Sandra McSweeney

 

Lead Printer

Sandra Pereboom

 

Itinerant Teacher of the Deaf/Hard of Hearing

Barbara Roberts

 

School Psychologist

Todd Slater

 

Teacher: Off-Site Programs

Nancy Veldhuizen

 

School Social Worker

Julie Warrington

 

Speech-Language Pathologist

     

25 years

 

 

Tammy Carolan

 

Secretary/Registrar

Brad Colton

 

School Improvement Consultant

Rachel Elson-Canfield

 

Speech-Language Pathologist

Bonnie Locker

 

Preschool Screener

Marilyn Muhle

 

Physical Therapist

Tracy Petersen

 

Speech-Language Pathologist

Joy Schmidt

 

Preschool Screener

Andreya Schneider

 

School Psychologist

Jackie Schreder

 

Human Resources Coordinator

     

30 years

 

 

Claudia Gegenheimer

 

Paraeducator

Janet Gillam

 

Speech-Language Pathologist

Ann Griffin

 

Adapted PE Consultant

Carla McMillan

 

Occupational Therapist

Helen Nagel

 

Speech-Language Pathologist

     

35 years

 

 

Jayne Kamberling

 

Media/Technology Support Technician

 

2010-2011 Retirees

Phyllis Anderson
Curriculum Consultant

Linda Atkins
Audiometrist

Jeanne Bancroft
VAST Center Supervisor

Mike Bailey
Van Driver

Scott Benson
Computer Services Consultant

Jerry Cochrane
Technology Systems Facilitator

Debbie Crane
Data Resources Assistant

Kathy Dolinaj
Transition Consultant

Gregory Dunn
Assessment Consultant

Rachel Elson-Canfield
Speech-Language Pathologist

Ron Fielder
Chief Administrator

Dianne Garber
Parent/Child Educator

Wayne Haddy
Government Relations Specialist

Mike Kiely
Technology Support Supervisor

Kris Larson
Speech-Language Pathologist

Bonnie Locker
Preschool Screener

Mary Lukas
Speech-Language Pathologist

 

Sid Lutz
School Social Worker

Peg Maher
Audiologist

Jean Monroe
Special Education Consultant

Jeannie Mueller
Speech-Language Pathologist

Kathy Nathan
Inclusion Resource Specialist

Janean Pennington
Special Education Consultant

Barbara Roberts
School Psychologist

Andreya Schneider
School Psychologist

Trish Schultz
School Social Worker

Sandy Show
Speech-Language Pathologist

Don Sievers
Van Driver

Anne Taylor
School Improvement Consultant

Jane Yock
Executive Assistant

Karen Visser
Paraeducator

Sue Walaska
Special Education Consultant

Carlyn Wessel
Van Driver