Grant Wood AEA logo
ABOUT GWAEA  | STAFF WEBSITE  |  STAFF GMAIL  |  TRANSLATE
staffrecognitionbanquet

 

 


2012 Recognition of Employees and Board Members with 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35 and 40 Years of Service Awards and Retirees

Congratulations to the following Grant Wood AEA staff for their years of service. The Staff Recognition and Partnerships Banquet will be held May 3, 2012 at the Ponderosa Hall & Ballroom in Walford.

 

5 years

Allison  Andersen, Speech-Language Pathologist
Lisa  Becker, Secretary
Pat Boeding, Itinerant Preschool Teacher
Karalee Cole, Speech-Language Pathologist
Suzi Cooper, Physical Therapist
Ben Dudley, Programmer
Staci Fierro, Paraeducator
Jennifer Floss, Audiologist
Teresa Grider-Baker, School Social Worker
Thomas Harbit, Paraeducator
Molly Hopp, School Psychologist
Ann Jungblut, School Psychologist
Wendi Kaiser, Intensive Behavior Therapy Specialist
Sara Kane, PEP Parent Partner
Mary Kirk, School Social Worker
Karen Loger
, Audiometrist
Lori McKinnie
, Parent/Child Educator
Shari Mehlhoff
, School Social Worker
Jessica Quandahl
, Curriculum Consultant
Dustin Reese
, School Psychologist
Jan Russ
, Itinerant Preschool Teacher
Cindy Seehusen
, Special Education Curriculum Specialist
Joell Smith
, Audiometrist
Lindsay Stangeland
, Autism Consultant
Elizabeth Steffensmeier
, Secretary
Brandon Watson
, Programmer
Nicole Williamson
, Speech-Language Pathologist
Tedi Wilson
, Paraeducator

10 years

Vickie Bone, Special Education Consultant
Cheryl Caspers, Teacher: Off-Site Programs
Gail Cook
, School Psychologist

Marlene Hill, GWAEA Board Member
Connie Haneline
, Physical Therapist
Nancy Lochner
, Executive Assistant
Kelley Martin
, Executive Assistant
Renee Moravec
, Speech-Language Pathologist
Kim Novotny
, Team Leader Media Center
Michele Pettit
, School Psychologist
Kathy Resewehr
, Human Resources Secretary
Robyn Robbins,
School Psychologist

Robert Schneider, GWAEA Board Member
Keith Stamp,
Regional Administrator
Erika Zanka
, Paraeducator

15 years

Jana Albers, School Social Worker
Brenda Cooley,
Teacher: Off-Site Programs
Linda Elliott,
Secretary
Dawn Hrabak,
Secretary
Katy Lee,
School Social Worker
Cathy Nelson,
Switchboard/Receptionist
Bill Olson,
Computer Consultant
Hillary Prall,
School Psychologist
Colleen Rivera,
Teacher: Off-Site Programs
Kim Smith,
Speech-Language Pathologist
Patti Sorsby,
Speech-Language Pathologist
Rich Toomsen,
Lead Application Developer
Jill Weigel,
Regional Administrator
Kelly Wise
, School Psychologist

20 years

Dave Brousard, Director of Information Technology
Chuck Gustafson,
Curriculum Consultant
Mark Hartung,
Programmer
Cheryl Nevenhoven,
School Psychologist
Deanna Thursby
, School Psychologist

25 years

Kathy Colton, Speech-Language Pathologist
Terri Ford,
Speech-Language Pathologist
Peggy Gingerich,
Speech-Language Pathologist
Chuck Hatz,
Transition Consultant
Becky Hubbard,
Speech-Language Pathologist
Deb Johnson,
Secretary
Karen Michalec,
Secretary
Ruth Runde,
Teacher: Off-Site Programs
Lynn Tiemann,
Speech-Language Pathologist
Julie Warrington,
Speech-Language Pathologist
Melody Williams
, School Social Worker

30 years

Emily Haas, Speech-Language Pathologist
Sherry Sines
, Professional Development Coordinator

35 years

Jan Baburek, Secretary
Priscilla Polehna
, Speech-Language Pathologist

40 years

Mary Van Voltenburg, Library Associate

 

2011-2012 Retirees

(as of April 18, 2012)

Barbara Aanonson, Secretary

Linda Aubey, School Psychologist

Charlie Bursch, School Psychologist

Mary Crandall, Special Education Consultant

Kally DeYoung, Teacher: Off-Site Programs

Bill Dutton, E2T2 Evaluator

Margaret Keitel, COTA

Ann Kessler, Secretary

Bill Landers, Special Education Consultant

Maureen Lough, Speech-Language Pathologist

Doris Lovelett, Receptionist

Carol Mann, Science Center Assistant

Marcia Soldat, Paraeducator

Marsha Reitzler, Regional Administrator

Randy Watkins, School Psychologist

Barb Wiemer, Physical Therapist

 


 

GW logoAEA logo

Grant Wood Area Education Agency extends equal opportunities in its employment practices, educational programs and services, and does not discriminate on the basis of color, gender, race, national origin, religion, creed, age, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status, disability, veteran status or as otherwise prohibited by law. If you believe you or your child has been discriminated against or treated unjustly, please contact the Agency’s Equity Coordinator, Maria Cashman, at 319-399-6847 or 800-332-8488 or TDD 319-399-6766, Grant Wood AEA, 4401 Sixth St SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404.

rss feed logo