Grant Wood AEA logo
ABOUT GWAEA  | STAFF WEBSITE  |  STAFF GMAIL  |  TRANSLATE
2013banquet

 

 


2013 Recognition of Employees and Board Members with 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, and 35 Years of Service Awards and Retirees

Congratulations to the following Grant Wood AEA staff for their years of service. The Staff Recognition and Partnerships Banquet will be held May 2, 2013 at The Longbranch Hotel & Convention Center, Cedar Rapids.

5 years

Tony Amsler, Technology Consultant
Jessica Andrew, Paraeducator
Steven Bartlett, Curriculum Consultant
Jessica Beem, Autism Consultant
Kelly Behnke, Paraeducator
John Berning, Special Education Curriculum Specialist
Nickole Boller, Audiologist
Arlene Brant, Curriculum Consultant
Lindsay Copp, Special Education Consultant
Mary Disterhoft, Paraeducator
Ashley Eidbo, Paraeducator
Karen Harper, Special Education Consultant
Ronda Hilbert, Special Education Consultant
Mary Lindstrom, Speech-Language Pathologist
Joe McElwee, Speech-Language Pathologist
Kristi Miiller, School Social Worker
Susan O'Dell, Special Education Curriculum Specialist
Laura Post, Speech-Language Pathologist
Connie Russell, Secretary/Registrar
Daniel Sackett, Technology Systems Technician
Kay Schieffer, Early Education Specialist
Julie Sigwarth, Paraeducator
Jaime Strickler, School Psychologist
Erin Welsh, School Psychologist

10 years

Sue Gates, Board Member
Amy Grahs, Occupational Therapist
Nancy Sweet, Teacher: Off-Site Programs
Cathi Timmerman, School Social Worker
Katie Young, Paraeducator
Mary Zobeck, Science Center Assistant
Dianna Zumbach, Teacher: Off-Site Programs

15 years

Marcia Booth, Teacher: Off-Site Programs
Sally Hartman, School Psychologist
Tina Hoffman, Regional Administrator
Marti Hurst, School Social Worker
Lauri Jennisch, Occupational Therapist
Jennifer Kaiser, Speech-Language Pathologist
Jill Ries, Interim Regional Administrator
Glen Schmitz, Physical Therapist
Monique Smith, Speech-Language Pathologist
Emily Thomson, Mentoring Consultant

20 years

Chris Ask, IMS Operator
Greg Bickal, Programmer
Sandy Edwards, SEMS Operator
Julie Freed, Speech-Language Pathologist
Katie Goddard, School Social Worker
Kristy Henessee-Kruse, Speech-Language Pathologist
Tara Johannsen, Graphics/Printing Supervisor
Michele McNeal, School Psychologist
Melinda Mohr, Speech-Language Pathologist
Michelle Pettitt, Clerk
Jack Rainey, School Psychologist
Deb Scott-Miller, Special Education Consultant
Lisa Twedt, Graphic Designer
Denise Willems, School Psychologist

25 years

Lisa Cannon, Speech-Language Pathologist
Daryl Hanneman, School Psychologist
Valerie Taylor Hill, Public Information Specialist
Kim Lytle, Admin Spec-Human Resources
Debra Mills, Speech-Language Pathologist
Mary Ann Thompson, Itinerant Preschool Teacher
Michelle Tressel, Instructional Data Facilitator
Julia Wachal, Special Education Consultant

30 years

Debra Wilke, Speech-Language Pathologist

35 years

Pat Yossi, Data Services Technician

 

2012-2013 Retirees

(as of April 18, 2013)

Brad Colton, School Improvement Consultant

Mary Cummings, Secretary

Ellen Fisher, Programmer

Julie Grotewold, Regional Administrator

Emily A. Haas, Speech-Language Pathologist

Charlotte Haddy, Media Center Supervisor

Erica D. Larson, Curriculum Consultant

Nancy Lochner, Executive Assistant

Deb Meyer, Secretary

Bob Neilly, Computer Consultant

Pam Ries, Special Education Consultant
Melva A. Starr,
Media Specialist
Deanna Thursby,
School Psychologist  
Kathy Juba,
Itinerant Teacher of the Deaf/Hard of Hearing

 


 

GW logoAEA logo

Grant Wood Area Education Agency extends equal opportunities in its employment practices, educational programs and services, and does not discriminate on the basis of color, gender, race, national origin, religion, creed, age, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status, disability, veteran status or as otherwise prohibited by law. If you believe you or your child has been discriminated against or treated unjustly, please contact the Agency’s Equity Coordinator, Maria Cashman, at 319-399-6847 or 800-332-8488 or TDD 319-399-6766, Grant Wood AEA, 4401 Sixth St SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404.

rss feed logo