Grant Wood AEA logo
ABOUT GWAEA  | STAFF WEBSITE  |  STAFF GMAIL  |  TRANSLATE
banquet2015

 

 


2015 Recognition of Employees and Board Members with 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35 and 40 Years of Service Awards and Retirees

Congratulations to the following Grant Wood AEA staff for their years of service. The Staff Recognition and Partnerships Banquet will be held May 7, 2015 at Bella Sala, 3232 Jasper Ave. N.W., Iowa City.

5 years

Nancy Almasi, Speech-Language Pathologist

Lindsay Bascom, Paraeducator
Glenda Bush, Programmer
Robert Butikofer, Science Center Technician
Maureen Corcoran, Van Driver
Deborah Gaeta, IMS Operator
Amy  Graber, Behavior Consultant
Nancy Hakes, Speech-Language Pathologist
Joan Hellmann, Programmer
Bart  Mason, Regional Administrator
Larkin Reeves, Speech-Language Pathologist
Hannah Robson, School Psychologist
Jessica Roman, CART Service Provider
Aimee Streicher, Speech-Language Pathologist
Sheryl Yates, Special Education Consultant

10 years

Kassie Adams, Speech-Language Pathologist
Ambre Bernards, School Social Worker
Janel Brush, School Social Worker
Lynn Bucheit, Speech-Language Pathologist
Christina  Carlson, Occupational Therapist
Sharon Clark, School Psychologist
Peggy  Daugherty, Special Education Consultant
Nate Gillson, Clerk
Melissa Grennan, Speech-Language Pathologist
Myra  Hall, School Improvement Consultant
Barb Harms, Business Manager
Lisa Haverkamp, Regional Administrator
Barbara Hunt, Special Education Consultant
Victoria Klein Girard, Speech-Language Pathologist
Jessica Krob, Speech-Language Pathologist
Sue Lovik, Early Education Consultant
Tammy Mathews, School Psychologist

Mary Meisterling, Board Member
Loretta Mitvalsky,  School Social Worker
Ann Thielen, IMS Operator
Rachel White, Speech-Language Pathologist
Lisa  Wilson, Programs/Services Administrator
Dawnelle Wyman, Science Center Technician
Melissa Scherkenbach, Curriculum Consultant

15 years

Mary Airy, Early Education Consultant
David Buck, Programmer
Pat Fehlberg, Occupational Therapist
Taresa  Fetzer, Speech-Language Pathologist
Mikki  Graykowski, Speech-Language Pathologist
Karin  McKeone, School Social Worker
Kelli  Robertson, Autism Consultant
Hope Runge, Operations Associate
Anne  Schlabaugh, Speech-Language Pathologist
Jeanie Wade Nagle, Early Education Supervisor

20 years

Amy  Cameron, Executive Assistant
Gail Cummins, Library Associate
Kris Donnelly, Programs/Services Administrator
Karen Easton, Speech-Language Pathologist

James C. Green, Board Member
Becky Hays, Speech-Language Pathologist
Tracy Liebermann, Regional Administrator
Randy Perkins, Vocational Services Instructor
Jane Smith, Instructional Data Assistant
Christina Zebuhr, Parent/Child Educator

25 years

Maria Cashman, Associate Administrator
Kathleen Goslinga, Media Assistant
Debra Kuhn, Library Associate
Susan Sickels, Teacher: Off-Site Programs
Susan Thuma-Rew, Parent/Child Educator
De Wagner, School Psychologist

30 years

Tracy Petersen, Speech-Language Pathologist
Debra Robin, Speech-Language Pathologist
Betty Stiefel, Speech-Language Pathologist

35 years

Dr. Lynne Cannon, Board Member

Donna Claflin, Speech-Language Pathologist

40 years

Jayne Kamberling, Media/Technology Support Technician

2014-2015 Retirees

(as of April 20, 2015)

Christine Allen, School Social Worker

Vickie Bone, Special Education Consultant

Lucinda Brokens, Speech-Language Pathologist

Robert (Bob) Butikofer, Science Center Technician

Karen Desmarais, Science Center Technician

Janet Gillam, Speech-Language Pathologist

Michael Hauer, Network Administrator

Rebecca Hays, Speech-Language Pathologist

Liz Hooley, PEP Educator Partner
Denese Kromminga (Toomey), School Social Worker

Kim Lytle, Administrative Specialist - Human Resources

Sandi McSweeney, Lead Printer

Priscilla Polehna, Speech-Language Pathologist

Linda Schlicht, Science Center Technician
Julia Wachal, Special Education Consultant

Denise Willems, School Psychologist



 

GW logoAEA logo

Grant Wood Area Education Agency extends equal opportunities in its employment practices, educational programs and services, and does not discriminate on the basis of color, gender, race, national origin, religion, creed, age, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status, disability, veteran status or as otherwise prohibited by law. If you believe you or your child has been discriminated against or treated unjustly, please contact the Agency’s Equity Coordinator, Maria Cashman, at 319-399-6847 or 800-332-8488 or TDD 319-399-6766, Grant Wood AEA, 4401 Sixth St SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404.

rss feed logo