Grant Wood AEA logo
ABOUT GWAEA  | STAFF WEBSITE  |  STAFF GMAIL  |  TRANSLATE

 

 


2015 Recognition of Employees and Board Members with 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, and 35 Years of Service Awards and Retirees

Congratulations to the following Grant Wood AEA staff for their years of service. The Staff Recognition and Partnerships Banquet will be held May 10, 2016 at The National Czech and Slovak Museum, 1400 Inspiration Place S.W., Cedar Rapids.

5 years

Tracie Arens, Speech-Language Pathologist
Sandra Busta, CART Service Provider
Courtney Butler, Autism Consultant
Joe Crozier, Chief Administrator
Shelley Faidley, Teacher: Off-Site Programs
Kari Gjerde Kempf, School Psychologist
Kalee Hansen, School Psychologist
Kathy Kral, Receptionist
Kevin Link, Van Driver
Monica Packard, Occupational Therapist
Katie Pahlas, School Social Worker
Jamie Beedle Vakiner, Autism and Special Education Consultant
Lindsey Volkers, Speech-Language Pathologist
Phillip Worden, Teacher: Off-Site Programs
Jonathan Wylie, Technology Consultant

 

10 years

Pamela Adams, Special Education Consultant
Austin Beer, School Psychologist
John Bethke, School Psychologist
Melody Cassidy, Curriculum Consultant
Nicole Clymer, Audiometrist
Susan Dale, Teacher: Off-Site Programs
Beverly Farris, IMS Operator
Julie Foltz, Curriculum Consultant
Susan Groff-VanArendonk, Special Education Consultant
Michelle Heiserman, Curriculum Consultant
Amy Keller, Curriculum Consultant
Julie King, School Social Worker
Jill Klein, Speech-Language Pathologist
Angela Krejci, Paraeducator
Lynda Lanus, Speech-Language Pathologist
Gene Lawson, Computer Services Consultant
Susan Parker, Curriculum Consultant
Teresa McGraw, Regional Administrator
Heather Marolf, School Psychologist
Angie Miller, School Psychologist
Sandra Pacha, Speech-Language Pathologist
Heidi Primrose, Speech-Language Pathologist
Melanie Reese, Early Education Consultant
Linnea Starkey, Occupational Therapist
Elizabeth Steffensmeier, Secretary


15 years

Janet Andersen-Heller, Parent/Child Educator
Nonalee Gardner, Audiologist
Nicole Hall, Speech-Language Pathologist
Lu Jackson, Paraeducator
Terri Knipper, Special Education Consultant
Kimberly Malcolm, School Social Worker
Tabatha Ohl, COTA
Darcy Schaefer, Special Education Consultant
Patty Soldner, Occupational Therapist
Cathie Stutsman, School Social Worker
Laura Swiser, Science Center Technician  

20 years

Heath Ayers, Technology Support Program Lead
Kathy Briggs, Technology Center Technician
Laura McGraw, Itinerant Teacher of the Deaf/Hard of Hearing
Duane Van Horn, Van Driver
Joan VanBerkum, Audiometrist
Barbara Van Rheenen, Itinerant Teacher of the Deaf/Hard of Hearing
Pam Watkins, Special Education Consultant

25 years

Karla Cigrand, Special Education Consultant
Kristin Dunn, Speech-Language Pathologist
Carla Green, Executive Assistant
Sandy Pereboom, Itinerant Teacher of the Deaf/Hard of Hearing
Todd Slater, Teacher: Off-Site Programs
Nancy Veldhuizen, School Social Worker

30 years

Tammy J. Carolan, Secretary/Registrar
Marilyn Muhle, Physical Therapist
Jackie Schreder, Human Resources Coordinator

35 years

Ann Griffin, Adapted PE Consultant
Helen Nagel, Speech-Language Pathologist
Carla McMillan, Occupational Therapist


2015-2016 Retirees

(as of April 7, 2016)

Jan Baburek, Secretary
Melody Cassidy, Curriculum Consultant
Cheryl Caspers, Teacher, Off-site Programs
Deb Johnson, Secretary
Kevin Link, Van Driver
Sue Lovik, Early Education Consultant
Sheila Matheson, Speech-Language Pathologist
Carla McMillan, Occupational Therapist
Debbie Mills, Speech-Language Pathologist
Helen Nagel, Speech-Language Pathologist
Cheryl Nevenhoven, School Psychologist
Marilyn Peacock, Compiler Clerk
Mary Beth Ross, School Psychologist
Virginia Smelser, Records Technician
Anne Steffensmeier, Speech-Language Pathologist


 

GW logoAEA logo

Grant Wood Area Education Agency extends equal opportunities in its employment practices, educational programs and services, and does not discriminate on the basis of color, gender, race, national origin, religion, creed, age, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status, disability, veteran status or as otherwise prohibited by law. If you believe you or your child has been discriminated against or treated unjustly, please contact the Agency’s Equity Coordinator, Maria Cashman, at 319-399-6847 or 800-332-8488 or TDD 319-399-6766, Grant Wood AEA, 4401 Sixth St SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404.

rss feed logo