Grant Wood AEA logo
ABOUT GWAEA  | STAFF WEBSITE  |  STAFF GMAIL  |  TRANSLATE
Grant Wood AEA Staff Recognition & Partnerships Banquet, Thursday, May 9, 2019, Bella Salla, 205 S. Park Rd., Tiffin, Social Hour: 5:30 p.m., Dinner, 6:00 p.m.

 

 


2015 Recognition of Employees and Board Members with 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, and 45 Years of Service Awards and Retirees

Congratulations to the following Grant Wood AEA staff for their years of service. The Staff Recognition and Partnerships Banquet will be held May 9 at Bella Sala, 205 S. Park Rd., Tiffin, social hour: 5:00 p.m., dinner: 6:00 p.m.

5 years

Shane Boeve, Regional Administrator
Amber Bridge, Technology Consultant
Carol Cassells, Curriculum Consultant
Andrea Compton, Curriculum Consultant
Anna Darville, Science Center Technician
Emily Doolittle, Speech-Language Pathologist
Katie Gebhart, School Social Worker
Meg Gillette, Program Associate - Induction Consortium and Teacher Leader Support System
Shawna Hufendick, School Psychologist
Laura Johnson, Curriculum Consultant
Janine Kane, School Psychologist
Patrick R. Mahoney, Clerk
Jason Marshall, Coordinator of Educational/Information Tech. Serv.
Ashley Mills, School Social Worker
Denise Moen, Paraeducator - Offsite
Allie Mormann, Speech-Language Pathologist
Jacob Nelson, School Psychologist
Renee Nelson, Director of Communications
Becky Newton, Science Center Technician
Sarah Ries, Speech-Language Pathologist
Chris Robertson, Materials Distribution Associate
Merion Sadowitz, Secretary
Kelsey Sasina, Paraeducator
Sara Sheets, Curriculum Consultant
Cyndi Strang, Paraeducator
Beth Swantz, Technology Consultant
Dan Voss, Van Driver
Michelle Wyman, Clerk

10 years

Kris Baldwin, Physical Therapist
Stacy Behmer, Coordinator of Digital Learning/Media Services
Myka Forrest, Programmer
Sarah Godsil, Early ACCESS Service Coordinator
Andrea Haldy, Paraeducator
Nicole Hall, Physical Therapist
Pamela Jacobs, Board Member
Suzie Johannes, Physical Therapist
Megan Junk, Speech-Language Pathologist
Deb King-Broghammer, Computer Services Consultant
Patrick Lussenhop, School Psychologist
Stephanie Lyman, Occupational Therapist
Carrie Manternach, Special Education Curriculum Specialist
Jennifer Rinas, Paraeducator
Maggie Slaymaker, Speech-Language Pathologist
LeAnn Trana, Occupational Therapist
Tonya Vitense, School Psychologist
Marilyn Wirtz, Board Member
Christy Yetley, Special Education Consultant


15 years

Tammy Beener, School Psychologist
Judy Bibeau, Library Associate
Jodi Flynn, Library Associate
Deborah Hollensbe, Speech-Language Pathologist
Patty Holzmiller, Occupational Therapist
Ying Liu, Speech-Language Pathologist
Lynda Loy, Childcare Specialist
David Maiers, Lead Application Developer
Carole Martin, Occupational Therapist
Kim Owen, Regional Administrator
Christy Schelling, School Psychologist
Christopher Soldat, Curriculum Consultant
Michelle Sunner, Autism Consultant
Gena Voss, Speech-Language Pathologist
Nancy Waldschmidt, Paraeducator
John Wyman, District Technology Services Lead

 

20 years

Eric Cleveland, Graphic Designer
Jane Feldman, Speech-Language Pathologist
Kelly Jones, School Improvement Consultant
Cathy Kearns, Admin Spec-Compensation/Benefits
Janel Lesan, Regional Administrator
Kim Martin, Board Secretary
Donna Matthews, Parent/Child Educator
Terri McGraw, Regional Administrator
Penny McLaughlin, Special Education Consultant
Tammy McSweeney, School Social Worker
Rob Mitchell, Printing Technician
Stacy Murphy, IMS Operator
Kathryn Soukup, Speech-Language Pathologist
Theresa Stevens, IMS Operator

 

25 years

Connie Dvorak, Executive Assistant
Pamela M.  Paulson,Teacher: Off-Site Programs
Randy Perkins, Vocational Services Instructor
Laurie Smith, Physical Therapist
Erlene Spicer, Secretary

 

30 years

Connie Cranny, Speech-Language Pathologist
Kathy Curphey, Speech-Language Pathologist
Kim  Lestina, Itinerant Teacher of the Deaf/Hard of Hearing
Jane Meyer, School Social Worker
Kelly Varnum, Audiologist
Kris Warford, School Social Worker


35 years

Sue Dusenbery Kos, Speech-Language Pathologist
Cheryl Mills Kelly, Speech-Language Pathologist
Denise Scott, Admin Spec-Business Services
Shirley Wellington-Bruegge, Programmer

40 years

Rene' VanGerpen, Key Entry Operator

 

45 years

Stu Weinbrenner, Lead Printer

2018-2019 Retirees

(as of May 9, 2019)

Kathy Briggs, Technology Center Technician

Karla Cigrand, Special Education Consultant
Donna Claflin, Speech-Language Pathologist

Sandy Edwards, Computer Services Consultant
Terri Ford, Speech-Language Pathologist
Kathryn Goddard, School Social Worker
Kevin Hatfield, Programs/Services Administrator
Julie Jensen, Regional Administrator
Kim Martin, Board Secretary
Laura McGraw, Itinerant Teacher of the Deaf/Hard of Hearing
Karin McKeone, School Social Worker
Jane Meyer, School Social Worker
Debra Robin, Speech-Language Pathologist
Deb Scott-Miller, Special Education Consultant
Laurie Smith, Physical Therapist
Jane Faley Smith, Instructional Data Assist./EA SC
Erlene Spicer, Secretary
Shirley Wellington-Bruegge, Programmer


 

GW logoAEA logo

Grant Wood Area Education Agency extends equal opportunities in its employment practices, educational programs and services, and does not discriminate on the basis of color, gender, race, national origin, religion, creed, age, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status, disability, veteran status or as otherwise prohibited by law. If you believe you or your child has been discriminated against or treated unjustly, please contact the Agency’s Equity Coordinator, Maria Cashman, at 319-399-6847 or 800-332-8488 or TDD 319-399-6766, Grant Wood AEA, 4401 Sixth St SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404.

rss feed logo